Privacy Policy and Data Protection

The Bevern Trust privacy and data protection policy (fundraising)

The Bevern Trust respects your privacy and realises how important it is that your personal information remains secure. We hope that this policy explains how we collect, manage and protect your details, but if you would like more information, or would like to change the way we communicate with you, please contact us here:

Email: info@beverntrust.org

Post: The Bevern Trust, The Willows, Barcombe, Lewes, East Sussex

BN8 5FJ

Phone: 01273 400752

Your personal data is protected by UK legislation, specifically the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) 2003.

What information does The Bevern Trust collect about me?

Personal information is collected directly from you when you interact with The Bevern Trust, for example enquiring about an event, making a donation online, by paper form or over the phone.

The information we collect will typically include your name, postal and email addresses, your phone number and your bank details if you are supporting us financially.

How is my information used?

We collect this information in order to process your requests and to also keep in touch with you about TheBevern Trust’s work. Examples include:

  •  to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested
  •  to process donations or other payments and verify financial transactions
  •  to record any contact we have with you and to provide you with the most relevant and tailored communications
  •  from time to time we may use external data sources to create a profile of your interests and level of potential donations so that our communications to you are as appropriate and cost effective as possible

Will you ever sell or swap my information with other organisations?

We will never sell or swap your personal details with other organisations for their marketing purposes. We may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, including delivering postal mail, making calls to our supporters, sending emails, analysing data and processing credit card payments. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service and we ensure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law and may use external data for the purposes of fraud prevention.

How secure is the information I give you?

The Bevern Trust takes the care of your data seriously and undertakes to protect your personal information in a range of ways including secure cloud based servers, firewalls and SSL encryption via our database and transaction processing provider; eTapestry (Blackbaud).

How long will you keep my information?

We will retain your information for as long as you have an active relationship with The Bevern Trust. If you cease to have an active relationship with us or request to receive no further contact, we may retain some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to ensure that wedon’t accidentally duplicate information.

Will my information ever go outside the UK?

No, your personal data will never go outside of the UK.

How do I request an information access report?

To request an information access report which details the information we hold about you, please send your request in writing to the Fundraising & Development Manager at the following address:

Community Fundraiser

The Bevern Trust
The Willows
Barcombe

Lewes
East Sussex BN8 5FJ

We aim to issue an initial response to all enquiries within five working days, and will offer a full response to all information access requests within 30 working days of receipt. The Bevern Trust has waived its legal right to levy a fee for this service.

Any alterations to our policy on the collection or use of data will be posted on this website.

Copyright

The Bevern Trust – Copyright

1. Credit

1.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal(http://www.seqlegal.com).

2. Copyright notice

2.1 Copyright (c) 2015 –The Bevern Trust.

2.2 Subject to the express provisions of this notice:

(a) we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website; and

(b) all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website are reserved.

3. Copyright licence

3.1 You may:

(a) view pages from our website in a web browser;

(b) download pages from our website for caching in a web browser;

(c) print pages from our website;

(d) stream audio and video files from our website; and

(e) use our website service] by means of a web browser,

subject to the other provisions of this notice.

3.2 Except as expressly permitted by the other provisions of this notice, you must not download any material from our website or save any such material to your computer.

3.3 You may only use our website for your own personal and business purposes, and you must not use our website for any other purposes.

3.4 Except as expressly permitted by this notice, you must not edit or otherwise modify any material on our website.

3.5 Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not:

(a) republish material from our website (including republication on another website);

(b) sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;

(c) show any material from our website in public;

(d) exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose; or

(e) redistribute material from our website, save to the extent expressly permitted by this notice.

4. Acceptable use

4.1 You must not:

(a) use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability or accessibility of the website;

(b) use our website in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;

(c) use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software; or

(d) conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent.

5. Report abuse

5.1 If you learn of any unlawful material or activity on our website, or any material or activity that breaches this notice, please let us know.

5.2 You can let us know by using the contact page of this website and titling your email ‘Abuse’.

6. Enforcement of copyright

6.1 We take the protection of our copyright very seriously.

6.2 If we discover that you have used our copyright materials in contravention of the licence set out in this notice, we may bring legal proceedings against you, seeking monetary damages and/or an injunction to stop you using those materials. You could also be ordered to pay legal costs.

7. Permissions

7.1 You may request permission to use the copyright materials on our website by emailing us using the contact page of this website and titling your email ‘permissions’.

Fundraising Complaints

This policy applies only to our fundraising work

The Bevern Trust is committed to delivering a high standard of service to anyone who engages with our fundraising work.

We are keen to hear from anyone who believes we have fallen short of the high standards we set ourselves. You can provide you feedback by phone on 01273 400752, email info@beverntrust.org or, alternatively, you can write to the following address:

Fundraising
The Bevern Trust, Bevern View, The Willows, Barcombe
East Sussex. BN8 5FJ

We will acknowledge and provide an initial response to your feedback within five working days of receiving it. Whilst we expect to be able to resolve most complaints within that timeframe, if we need to conduct a more in-depth investigation, we will aim to provide you with a full response within 28 working days. If we are unable to meet that deadline due to exceptional circumstances, we will of course let you know.

If you are not happy with the response you receive, you can escalate your concerns to The Fundraising Manager who will consider the matter in more detail.

If your complaint is about our fundraising activities and we are unable to resolve it to your satisfaction, you can ask the Fundraising Regulator, the self regulator for fundraising in the UK, to consider it by:

  • Submitting your complaint through the Fundraising Regulator www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk
  • writing to Fundraising Regulator, 2nd Floor, CAN Mezzanine Building, 49-51 East Road, London N1 6AH or
  • call – 0300 999 3407The Bevern Trust is registered with the Fundraising Regulator and we agree to abide by its decisions. Please note that The Bevern Trust can only consider complaints received within 12 weeks of the original incident.The Fundraising Regulator will investigate your complaint if you have not heard from The Bevern Trust within four weeks of your complaint and if you are not satisfied with its conclusions. You should then raise any concerns with The Fundraising Regulator within 8 weeks.

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions – The Bevern Trust

Access to and use of this site (‘beverntrust.org’) is provided by the Bevern Trust subject to the following terms: By using beverntrust.org you agree to be legally bound by these terms, which shall take effect immediately on your first use of beverntrust.org. If you do not agree to be legally bound by all the following terms please do not access and/or use beverntrust.org. The Bevern Trust may change these terms at any time by posting changes online. Please review these terms regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made by the Bevern Trust. Your continued use of beverntrust.org after changes are posted means you agree to be legally bound by these terms as updated and/or amended. Use of beverntrust.org You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast, transmit, make available to the public, or otherwise use beverntrust.org content in any way. You also agree not to adapt, alter or create a derivative work from any beverntrust.org content. Any use of beverntrust.org content requires the prior written permission of the Bevern Trust. You agree to use beverntrust.org only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of bevernview.org. Prohibited behaviour includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any person, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within bevernview.org.

Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

beverntrust.org content, including the information, names, images, pictures, logos and icons regarding or relating to the Bevern Trust and associates, its products and services (or to third party products and services), is provided “AS IS” and on an “IS AVAILABLE” basis without any representations or any kind of warranty made (whether express or implied by law) to the extent permitted by law, including the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy. Under no circumstances will the Bevern Trust be liable for any of the following losses or damage (whether such losses where foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise): (a) loss of data; (b) loss of revenue or anticipated profits; (c) loss of business; (d) loss of opportunity; (e) loss of goodwill or injury to reputation; (f) losses suffered by third parties; or (g) any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of beverntrust.org regardless of the form of action. The Bevern Trust does not warrant that functions contained in beverntrust.org content will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that beverntrust.org or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs.

General

If there is any conflict between these terms and specific terms appearing elsewhere on beverntrust.org (including local house rules) then the latter shall prevail. If any of these terms are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these terms are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction in which that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from these terms and the remaining terms shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable. These terms shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. The Bevern Trust © 1998-2015 Bevern View, The Willows, Barcombe, East Sussex. BN8 5FJ

Responsive site designed and developed by